مجلة الرفاهية العصرية تصدرها إيلاف بالاتفاق مع فايننشال تايمز
الإثنين 23 مايو 2022

شروط الاستخدام

 

Elaph Media Publications Limited 
Terms and Conditions

 

1. Use of the HOW TO SPEND IT ARABIC Website 
Your privacy is important to Elaph Media Publications Limited ("we", "us" or "our"). This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") sets out our practices with respect to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of any personal data collected through the website http://howtospenditarabic.com (the "HTSIA Website"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. You must not use the HTSIA Website if you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. You are also required to read the Terms and Conditions of use of the HTSIA Website (Terms and Conditions) before using the HTSIA Website.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Elaph Media Publications Limited, Apartment 28, 190 Strand, LondonWC2R 1AB.

 

2. Collection and Use of Personal Data 
2.1. We may collect certain personal data about you including, but not limited to:
(a). information that you provide when completing forms on the HTSIA Website, when you sign up to message boards on the HTSIA Website or when you participate in or receive a service from the HTSIA Website, such as newsletters, short message service ("SMS") alerts or e-mail alerts. This information may include your name, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, age group, occupation or country of residence.;
(b). details of material posted by you on the HTSIA Website which may contain articles, comments and blogs including your political opinions and religious beliefs; and
(c). details of your visits to the HTSIA Website and the resources that you access.
2.2. We may use your personal data to:
(a). carry out, monitor and analyse our activities and to comply with any applicable laws or regulations;
(b). customise, measure and improve the HTSIA Website;
(c). ensure that content from the HTSIA Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
(d). contact you:
(i) in relation to any service for which you have registered on the HTSIA Website;
(ii) where you have opted to receive correspondence from us (including correspondence marketing our products and services, or those of our affiliated companies, to you);
(iii) in relation to any contribution you have made to the HTSIA Website such as on any message boards on the HTSIA Website; and
(iv) to keep you informed about events, services and products that may be of interest to you. To do this we may contact you from time to time by post, telephone or electronic media (e.g. e-mail and SMS);
(e). allow third parties to market their products and services to you where you have opted to receive such correspondence;
(f). allow you to participate in interactive features of the HTSIA Website, when you choose to do so; and
(g). notify you about changes to the HTSIA Website.

 

3.Disclosure of Data 
3.1. Subject to Clause 3.2, we will not sell or rent your personal data to third parties.
3.2. We may disclose personal data to any of the following:
(a). any agent, person working for us or third party with whom we have an agreement who may need to use your personal data for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy including our website internet service provider or other technical service providers who require access to personal data or so we can market products and services to you or otherwise contact you;
(b). any member of our group, including our ultimate holding company;
(c). any person to whom we have transferred any of our rights or duties under any agreement we may have with you or to any person who acquires an interest in our activities or acquires any or all of our assets or who is deemed to be our successor or transferee; and
(d). anyone you authorise us to give your personal data to. We may also disclose any personal data if we are required to, requested by or permitted to do so by a court of law, by any governmental or law enforcement agency, including the police, or in connection with legal proceedings. We may also disclose any personal data if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with any law or to protect or defend our rights or property.
3.3. The username (not your email address) chosen by you on registration is displayed to other users when you post material on the HTSIA Website.

 

4. Data Transfers 
You consent to us disclosing your personal data to our affiliated companies and to third parties (referred to in Clause 3.2 above) with whom we deal in relation to use of your personal data for the purposes set out in Clause 2.2 above. These include third parties in the United States of America that host data on servers. Accordingly, your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area ("the EEA") to countries (including the United States of America) which do not provide a similar or adequate level of protection to that provided by countries in the EEA from which you submitted your personal data (if applicable). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

5. Storage of Data 
5.1. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the HTSIA Website. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
5.2. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the HTSIA Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. If we believe that your password is not being used by you, we may suspend your access to the HTSIA Website.

 

6. Your Rights 
You may have certain rights under applicable data protection legislation which may include the right for you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you. For a copy of your personal data please write to us at Elaph Media Publications Limited, Apartment 28, 190 Strand, LondonWC2R 1AB. We may charge you a nominal fee for complying with such a request in accordance with applicable law.

In addition, you may have a right to request that personal data provided on the HTSIA Website is corrected, blocked or deleted if the data is factually incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and to request a copy of the personal data we hold by contacting us via e-mail at info@howtospenditarabic.com.

 

7. Cookies 
7.1. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server and placed on your computer by your web browser. Cookies identify your computer to servers but not you as an individual user. Each time your browser requests a web page from a server the browser sends the data in a file back to the server and lets the server know that you have returned to that web page. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to provide useful features for their customers and track traffic flows. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies.
7.2. We use cookies to help us:
(a). remember who you are and your preferences;
(b). estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
(c). recognise you when you return to the HTSIA Website and maintain your logged-in status; and
(d). improve the HTSIA Website.
7.3. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, if you do this you may not be able to access certain parts of the HTSIA Website. You can disable cookies from your computer system by following the instructions on your browser or at www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy 
8.1. We may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the updated Privacy Policy on the HTSIA Website.
8.2. You are expected to review this page from time to time to take notice of any modifications we make to the Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy here and if required under applicable law will obtain your consent to the changes.

 

9. Links from the HTSIA Website 
The HTSIA Website may contain links to other websites and resources provided by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please be aware that these websites may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

10.General 
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Elaph Media Publications Limited, Apartment 28, 190 Strand, LondonWC2R 1AB or e-mailed to info@howtospenditarabic.com.